Awards

R G Carter Awards

Awards won in 2017

Considerate Constructors Awards

Silver Winner: University Arms Hotel, Cambridge

Silver Winner: Premier Inn Leicester Forest East

Silver Winner: Dudgeons Offshore Windfarm Facility

Silver Winner: New Housing Development at Adastral Close

Bronze Winner: Premier Inn Edgware

Bronze Winner: Premier Inn Thurrock West

Bronze Winner: New Headquarters for Trucks R Us

Bronze Winner: New Housing for NPS Group at Rising Sun Hill

 

Awards won in 2016

LABC East Anglia Award

Best Educational Building – Young Street Phases 2 & 3 at Anglia Ruskin University

 

Norfolk Constructing Excellence

Integration & Collaboration Working – Blackdale Residences

Leadership & People

Young Achiever of the Year – Ben Llewellyn of John Youngs Limited

 

Norfolk Association of Architects

Next Home and Garden Store, Norwich

Bowthorpe Care Village, Norwich

King’s Lynn Innovation Centre

 

 

Awards won in 2015

Considerate Constructors Awards

Silver Winner: Waitrose Dorking

Silver Winner: The Bob Champion Research and Education Building for UEA

 

Georgian Group Architectural Awards:

Winner: St George’s Chapel

 

Ivor Goodsite Hoarding Competition:

Winner: Waitrose Oxford

 

National Skillbuild Competition

Silver award: Carpentry

 

Norfolk Association of Architects Awards

Commendation: The Old Bakery, Drayton

President’s Award for Design: The Bob Champion Research and Education Building for UEA

President’s Award for Craftsmanship: Lydia Eva Court

Craftsmanship award: Queens Hill Community Centre

Craftsmanship award: Edith Cavell Building at University of East Anglia

 

Awards won in 2014

 

British Council of Offices (BCO) ‘Fit Out of the Year’ Award

Winner: St James Court, Norwich

 

Considerate Constructor National Site Award

Winner:  Sleaford Leisure Centre

Winner: Tesco/Dobbies Garden Centre, King’s Lynn

 

Investors in People Gold Award

 

National Federation of Builders Awards

Winner: United Reform Church, Wroxham

Winner: St George’s Chapel, Great Yarmouth

 

RIBA East of England

Winner:  Britten-Pears Archive Building

Winner:  St George’s Theatre

Winner: High House Artists’ Studios

Winner:  The Arboretum

 

Tekla Global BIM Award

Winner: Tesco Store, Sheringham

 

Awards won in 2013

 

Constructing Excellence Awards in the East of England

Winner:  Contractor of the year

Winner:  Young achiever of the year

Winner:  Value award for Eco-classrooms

 

 

Civic Trust Awards

Winner: Jarrolds Bridge for outstanding contribution to the quality and appearance of the built environment

Highly commended: the Alison Richard Building at Cambridge University for outstanding contribution to the quality and appearance of the built environment

 

 

National Federation of Builders Awards

Winner:  Apprentice of the Year

 

 

NKDC Building Control Award

Best Public Building:  Sleaford Leisure Centre

 

 

Norfolk Association of Architects Craftsmanship Awards

Diploma:  The Small Animal Care Centre, Easton College in the new non-residential category

Highly Commended: Hall for All, Weston Longville in the new non-residential category

Diploma: St George’s Chapel, Great Yarmouth in the restorations, alterations & additions category

Commendation: 90b Newmarket Road, Norwich in the restorations, alterations & additions category

Diploma: Oaklands Nursing Home, Scole in the brickwork category

Highly Commended: Oaklands Nursing Home, Scole in the extension category

Diploma: Lilburne Avenye in the brickwork category

Highly commended: Lilburne Avenye in the new residential category

 

 

Regional SkillBuild Competition

Gold award:  bricklaying

Gold award:  carpentry

Bronze award:  carpentry

 

 

Tesco Strategic Partnership Awards

Express store of the year: Richmond

Site Manager of the year

Special recognition leadership award

 

 

Awards won in 2012

 

BREEAM Awards

Retail project of the year: Waitrose Stratford City

 

RICS

Winner: Open Youth Venue for Project of the Year

Winner: Open Youth Venue for the Community Benefit Award

 

British Construction Industry Awards  (BCIA)

Finalist:  Jarrold Bridge for Civil Engineering Project of the Year (up to £3m)

 

Considerate Constructors National Site Awards

Most considerate site runner up & Gold: Wiggenhall St German’s Primary School

Gold: Greyfriars Eqitable Access Centre

Silver: 100 St Benedicts, Norwich

Silver: Peter’s Bridge, Norwich

Silver: Waitrose Littlehampton

Silver: Straw Bale Homes, martin

Bronze: University of Cambridge, School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Bronze: Waitrose Redhouses

Bronze: Waitrose Uckfield

 

National Federation of Builders (NFB)

Winner: Apprentice Scheme of the Year

Winner: Corporate Social Responsibility Project of the Year

Highly commended: Peter’s Bridge for New Build of the Year

 

International Green Apple Awards

Winner: Eco Classrooms for Environmental Best Practice

 

Institute of Civil Engineers (ICE) East of England Merit Awards

Winner: Jarrold Bridge for Technical Excellence and Innovation

 

Institution Structural Engineers

Winner: Jarrold Bridge for the Structural Award for Pedestrian Bridges

 

LABC Peterborough Development and Environment Awards

Finalist: Key Theatre Backstage Extension and Alterations for the Best Non Residential Development Award, in recognition of their high standards of design, construction and workmanship.

Finalist: Key Theatre Backstage Extension and Alterations for the Best Technical Innovation/Sustainability Award

 

Norfolk Constructing Excellence Club

Winner: Eco Classrooms  for the Overall Project of the Year Award

Winner: The Health & Safety Award

Winner: Jarrold Bridge for the Innovation Award

Winner: The Leadership and People Development Award

Winner: Eco Classrooms for the Sustainability Award

Winner: ‘Green to the Core’ for the Value Award

 

Norfolk Association of Architects Craftsmanship Awards

Highly commended: the East Garth Building in the Refurbishment, Alterations and Additions category

 

Norfolk Architect and Joint Construction Council (NAJCC) Awards

Gold Award Winner: Will Loades in the Brickwork category

 

Awards won in 2011

 

Boston Borough Council Building Excellence Awards

Winner: Pilgrim Food Services, Boston for Best Commercial Building

 

Civic Trust Awards Eastern region

Winner: Open Youth Venue, Norwich for Community Recognition

 

HHA / Sotheby’s Restoration Award

Commendation: Hoveton Hall Glasshouse, Hoveton

 

LABC East Anglia

Winner: Jubilee 3, Easton College for Best Sustainable Project

Winner: Victory Hall, Neatishead for Best Community Building

 

LABC East Midlands

Winner: 8 East Row, South Somercotes for Best Individual Dwelling

 

Norfolk Association of Architects Craftsmanship Award

Full Award: 3 St James Court, Whitefriars for New Commercial Building

Full Award: Memorial Gardens, Norwich for Restorations & Alterations

Full Award: Jubilee 3, Easton College for Carpentry & Joinery

Full Award: The Old Rectory, Norwich for Restorations and Alterations & Carpentry & Joinery

Full Award: Drayton Community Infant School Children’s Centre New Commercial Building

Highly Commended: 100 St Benedicts Street, Norwich for New Residential (Grouped Buildings)

Highly Commended: Fishers End Close, Snettisham for New Residential (Grouped Buildings)

Commendation: Bayer CropScience, Norwich for Restorations & Alterations

 

Suffolk Association of Architects Craftsmanship Award

Winner: Cotman Lodge Care Home, Felixstowe for New Building

 

RICS Award East of England

Winner: High House Production Park, Purfleet for Project of the Year

Winner: High House Production Park, Purfleet for Regeneration

Winner: High House Farm, Purfleet for Building Conservation

Winner: The Pennoyer Centre, Pulham St Mary for Community Benefit

 

Considerate Constructors National Site Awards

Silver: Jubilee 3, Easton College

Silver: Plot 400, Gateway 11 Business Park, Norwich

Bronze: Tesco Maldon

Bronze: Drayton Infant School, Norwich

 

Investors in People Certificate of Recognition

Gold: R G Carter Ltd

 

 

Awards won in 2010

 

Civic Pride Award

Winner: The Salvation Army, Boston for Excellent Building Renovation & Landscaping

 

ICE Awards East of England

Merit: 3 St James Court, Jarrolds, Norwich for Technical Excellence and Innovation

 

LABC South East

Winner: Waitrose Banstead for Best Commercial Building – Large

 

LABC Peterborough

Highly Commended: Van Hage Garden Parks, Peterborough for Best Commercial/Community Development

 

Norfolk Association of Architects Craftsmanship Award

Full Award: The Narthex, St John’s Roman Catholic Cathedral, Norwich for New Extensions

Full Award: Jubilee 3, Easton College for New Extensions

Full Award: Open Youth Venue, Norwich for Restorations & Alterations

Highly Commended: Bradbury Activity Centre, Norwich for New Commercial Building

Highly Commended: Blofield Surgery, Norwich for Brickwork and Blockwork

 

 

Suffolk Association of Architects Craftsmanship Award

Winner: Woodbridge School, Sixth Form College for New Building

RIBA East Spirit of Ingenuity

Winner: Open Youth Venue, Norwich for Community Architecture Award

Winner: RSPB Visitors Centre, Titchwell Marsh for Heritage Award

Commendation: Open Youth Venue, Norwich for Heritage Award

 

South Norfolk Design Award

Winner: The Pennoyer Centre, Pulham St Mary in Conservation Category

Winner: Jubilee 3, Easton College for Special Sustainability Award

 

CPRE Norfolk Awards

Winner: Jubilee 3, Easton College for New Public Buildings

Winner: Victory Hall, Neatishead for New Public Buildings

Winner: The Pennoyer Centre, Pulham St Mary for Historic Building Refurbishments

Winner: The Ship Resource Centre, Great Yarmouth for Historic Building Refurbishments

 

Investors in People Certificate of Recognition

Bronze: John Youngs Ltd